How Much Does It Cost to Start a Solar Installation? (2026)

CAUTION62% confidence · net margin 8-15%

Startup runs $61,000 to $226,000 one time, plus $2,000 to $8,900 a month in listed costs. A residential solar installation business is only selectively profitable — typical net margins of 8–15% in a saturated, commoditized market where customer…

Updated September 15, 2026By Adir Semana
What you get for this ideaPublic sample
Sample report, executive summary page
Executive summary · 22 sections · web report + PDFOpen the sample

This is the national picture. Run it for your city and your version.

Research my version
Trustpilot  4.5 · 15 reviewsSources  50+ per reportSections  22Format  Web report + PDFPayment  One-time

Published estimates, not a quote for your location. Listed monthly costs may not include every operating expense.

Line by line

Itemized cost breakdown

10 line items, one time and monthly.

ItemOne-timeMonthly
Licensing & contractor registration (state electrical/solar contractor license)$500 to $2,000$200 to $800
NABCEP certification or hiring a certified lead installer$1,000 to $5,000None
Tools & equipment (inverters testers, racking tools, ladders, safety gear)$8,000 to $20,000$100 to $300
Work vehicle (used van or truck + branding)$15,000 to $35,000$200 to $600
Warehouse/small yard lease for panels, inverters, racking inventory$2,000 to $8,000$100 to $300
General liability + workers' comp insurance$1,000 to $4,000$300 to $1,000
Design/permitting software (Aurora Solar, OpenSolar, Helioscope)$500 to $2,000$100 to $400
Initial inventory — panels, inverters, racking, BOS (balance of system)$10,000 to $60,000$500 to $3,000
Launch marketing (Google/LSA ads, yard signs, referral program setup)$3,000 to $10,000$500 to $2,500
Working capital / bonding reserve for payroll between deposit and completion$20,000 to $80,000None
Your version

These are category ranges. A report runs the numbers for your version.

Your city, your format and your pricing change every line above. A report checks demand, competitor pricing, revenue models and break-even for the business you would actually open.

This page
A report
CostsNational ranges per line item
CostsCosts and pricing for your concept
RevenueTypical net margin 8-15%
RevenueRevenue model and break-even scenarios
Your city, your versionDemand, competitors, gaps, customer segments
Cash in hand

6-month runway

Startup cost plus six months of burn: a rough floor for how much cash to have in hand before you open, since most businesses are not profitable from day one.

$73,000 to $279,400

Check the breakdown before using this figure: if upfront costs already include a working-capital reserve, this formula counts additional runway on top of it. Listed monthly costs may be incomplete.

Spend less

How to lower these costs

01

Working capital / bonding reserve for payroll between deposit and completion

Working capital / bonding reserve for payroll between deposit and completion is one of the largest one-time costs ($20,000 to $80,000). Look for used or leased equipment, a smaller initial order, or a phased buildout to shrink the upfront check.

02

Initial inventory — panels, inverters, racking, BOS (balance of system)

Initial inventory — panels, inverters, racking, BOS (balance of system) is one of the largest one-time costs ($10,000 to $60,000). Look for used or leased equipment, a smaller initial order, or a phased buildout to shrink the upfront check.

03

Initial inventory — panels, inverters, racking, BOS (balance of system), monthly

Initial inventory — panels, inverters, racking, BOS (balance of system) runs $500 to $3,000/month. Negotiate the rate up front, shop multiple vendors, or delay this line item until revenue can cover it.

04

Launch marketing (Google/LSA ads, yard signs, referral program setup), monthly

Launch marketing (Google/LSA ads, yard signs, referral program setup) runs $500 to $2,500/month. Negotiate the rate up front, shop multiple vendors, or delay this line item until revenue can cover it.

Next

Next steps

Customize these numbers

Edit line items for your exact plan with the free startup cost calculator.

But is it profitable?

See margins, demand and competition for a solar installation.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start a solar installation business?

Realistically $60,000–$200,000+ for a licensed, insured, stocked operation: vehicle (~$15k–$35k), tools (~$8k–$20k), initial panel/inverter inventory ($10k–$60k), insurance ($1k–$4k down), 6 months of working capital, and marketing ($3k–$10k). Sub-50k entrants typically subcontract licensed crews or sell-only (referral partners) rather than installing.

What's the cheapest way to get into solar?

Pure sales/dealer model: skip owning panels and installation crews; you generate leads and sell to established installers for a 8–15% commission, requiring just licensing (~$1k), software (~$200/mo), and marketing. Most light-touch entrants lose money because commissions run 8–15% while sale cycles stretch 30–90 days, so they burn marketing cash before first payouts.

Can I finance the startup costs?

SBA 7(a) or equipment-financing loans tied to specific assets (vehicle, tools) are the common routes; inventory lines from distributors (Wesco, BayWa, CED Greentech) give 30–60 day terms once you have volume history. Pure bootstrapping via subcontracted labor and per-job panel ordering is common for first-year operators.

What ongoing monthly costs should I expect?

Software subscriptions (Aurora, OpenSolar ~$100–$400/mo), insurance ($300–$1,000/mo), replacement/safety gear, vehicle fuel and maintenance, and — critically — marketing, which in solar often runs $1,500–$4,000+ per closed sale on competitive Google/LSA lead gen.

What hidden costs hurt solar installers most?

Warranty/service callbacks (2–5% of jobs generate truck rolls you must eat), permitting rework when jurisdictions reject designs, panel breakage/theft, and price-per-watt compression: national average residential install price fell from ~$3.50/W to ~$2.80–$3.00/W over 2022–2025 (Wood Mackenzie/SEIA), so quoted cost-of-goods assumptions age badly.

Methodology and sources

National Census establishment data was not available for this category. Cost and margin figures are informed estimates drawn from public industry sources (trade associations, government labor/business statistics, industry reports) combined with real Google Ads search-demand data. They are directional, not audited — actual costs and margins vary by market and operator. Updated September 2026. Read our methodology

Updated September 15, 2026 · Sources: IBISWorld industry report "Solar Panel Installation in the US" (or the broader Electricians in the US report as a proxy), U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for Solar Photovoltaic Installers (47-2231), Solar Energy Industries Association (SEIA)/Wood Mackenzie U.S. Solar Market Insight reports, U.S. Census County Business Patterns — NAICS 238210 (Electrical Contractors) used as proxy data, NABCEP (North American Board of Certified Energy Practitioners) certification and installer statistics

Related: Is a solar installation profitable?

Adir Semana
Analysis by

Adir Semana

Founder of IdeaCrystal. Previously founder and CTO of Geonode and Repocket. LinkedIn

Check your version before you spend on it.

One line is enough. The report comes to your inbox.

50+ sources22 sectionsWeb report + PDF

Research my version50+ sources · report in your inbox

Start
IdeaCrystal · Built by Adir SemanaOperated by OPSSNODE LTD, Cyprus (EU)Trustpilot 4.5 · 15 reviews