How Much Does It Cost to Start a Concrete Contractor? (2026)

CAUTION78% confidence · net margin 8-18%

Startup runs $91,300 to $275,500 one time, plus $2,950 to $9,650 a month in listed costs. A concrete contractor business can be genuinely profitable — net margins of 8-18% beat many commodity trades — but only for operators who already have the…

Updated September 23, 2026By Adir Semana
What you get for this ideaPublic sample
Sample report, executive summary page
Executive summary · 22 sections · web report + PDFOpen the sample

This is the national picture. Run it for your city and your version.

Research my version
Trustpilot  4.5 · 15 reviewsSources  50+ per reportSections  22Format  Web report + PDFPayment  One-time
One-time startup cost

$91.3Kto $275.5K

National range

Listed monthly costs

$3Kto $9.7K / mo

May not include every expense

6-month runway

$109Kto $333.4K

Startup plus six months of costs

Net margin

8-18%

Typical, once open

Published estimates, not a quote for your location. Listed monthly costs may not include every operating expense.

Line by line

Itemized cost breakdown

11 line items, one time and monthly.

ItemOne-timeMonthly
Used 1-ton dump truck or flatbed truck$28,000 to $65,000$450 to $900
Concrete trailer, skid steer or mini excavator (used)$18,000 to $55,000$300 to $700
Forms, screeds, bull floats, power trowels, saws, and small tools$8,000 to $25,000$100 to $400
Concrete mixer (towable) and laser level/grade equipment$4,000 to $12,000None
State contractor license, exam, bond, and local permits$800 to $4,000None
General liability + commercial auto + workers' comp insurance$2,500 to $6,000$800 to $2,500
Initial consumables inventory (rebar, mesh, stakes, curing compound, release agents)$2,000 to $6,000$500 to $2,000
Estimating/job-management software (e.g., ProEst, Jobber, Buildertrend)$0 to $1,500$100 to $450
Launch marketing (yard signs, vehicle wraps, Google Local Services Ads, website)$2,000 to $8,000$300 to $1,500
Yard/storage space lease for equipment and materials$1,000 to $3,000$400 to $1,200
Working capital reserve (payroll + materials float, 3-6 months)$25,000 to $90,000None
Your version

These are category ranges. A report runs the numbers for your version.

Your city, your format and your pricing change every line above. A report checks demand, competitor pricing, revenue models and break-even for the business you would actually open.

This page
A report
CostsNational ranges per line item
CostsCosts and pricing for your concept
RevenueTypical net margin 8-18%
RevenueRevenue model and break-even scenarios
Your city, your versionDemand, competitors, gaps, customer segments
Cash in hand

6-month runway

Startup cost plus six months of burn: a rough floor for how much cash to have in hand before you open, since most businesses are not profitable from day one.

$109,000 to $333,400

Check the breakdown before using this figure: if upfront costs already include a working-capital reserve, this formula counts additional runway on top of it. Listed monthly costs may be incomplete.

Spend less

How to lower these costs

01

Working capital reserve (payroll + materials float, 3-6 months)

Working capital reserve (payroll + materials float, 3-6 months) is one of the largest one-time costs ($25,000 to $90,000). Look for used or leased equipment, a smaller initial order, or a phased buildout to shrink the upfront check.

02

Used 1-ton dump truck or flatbed truck

Used 1-ton dump truck or flatbed truck is one of the largest one-time costs ($28,000 to $65,000). Look for used or leased equipment, a smaller initial order, or a phased buildout to shrink the upfront check.

03

General liability + commercial auto + workers' comp insurance, monthly

General liability + commercial auto + workers' comp insurance runs $800 to $2,500/month. Negotiate the rate up front, shop multiple vendors, or delay this line item until revenue can cover it.

04

Initial consumables inventory (rebar, mesh, stakes, curing compound, release agents), monthly

Initial consumables inventory (rebar, mesh, stakes, curing compound, release agents) runs $500 to $2,000/month. Negotiate the rate up front, shop multiple vendors, or delay this line item until revenue can cover it.

Next

Next steps

Customize these numbers

Edit line items for your exact plan with the free startup cost calculator.

But is it profitable?

See margins, demand and competition for a concrete contractor.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start a concrete contractor business?

Starting a concrete contractor business realistically costs $50,000-$150,000 in the US: roughly $30,000-$90,000 for a truck and core equipment (often used), $8,000-$25,000 for forms and tools, $3,000-$10,000 for licensing, bond, and insurance deposits, plus $25,000-$90,000 in working capital to float payroll and materials between jobs. Going in under $40,000 total is possible only if you already own a truck and rent major equipment per job.

What is the cheapest way to start a concrete contracting business?

The cheapest entry is subcontracting labor-only with your own small tools while renting a skid steer and power trowel per job ($200-$400/day), which can get you operating for $10,000-$20,000. Many successful contractors start as a finishing sub for an established concrete or GC firm, building capital and a client book before buying a truck and forms. Skipping working-capital reserve to cut startup cost is the most common fatal mistake.

How do you finance concrete contractor startup costs?

Most concrete contractor startups combine equipment financing (trucks and skid steers finance over 3-5 years at 8-14% APR with 10-20% down), an SBA 7(a) or microloan for working capital, and supplier trade credit — ready-mix plants commonly extend net-30 terms to licensed contractors with references. Personal savings typically cover licensing, insurance deposits, and tools. Avoid financing more than the revenue-generating equipment; the working capital is what keeps you alive through the first winter.

What are the biggest ongoing costs for a concrete contractor?

The biggest ongoing costs are crew labor ($25-$40/hour per finisher plus payroll taxes), ready-mix concrete and materials (often 25-35% of job revenue), and insurance — general liability, commercial auto, and workers' comp together commonly run $800-$2,500 per month for a small operation. Truck and equipment payments, fuel, and yard rent add another $1,500-$4,000 monthly. Workers' comp is the cost that surprises newcomers most, often $8-$15 per $100 of payroll in this trade class.

What hidden costs do new concrete contractors miss?

New concrete contractors most often miss callback and warranty work (budget 1-3% of revenue), weather-cancelled payroll, and the cash-flow gap from GCs paying on 60-90 day retainage terms. Other common surprises: disposal fees for broken-out concrete ($50-$100 per ton at many landfills), cold-weather protection materials in winter pours, and insurance premium jumps after the first claim. Modeling revenue on 12 pour months instead of the realistic 9 in northern states is the classic underwriting error.

Methodology and sources

National Census establishment data was not available for this category. Cost and margin figures are informed estimates drawn from public industry sources (trade associations, government labor/business statistics, industry reports) combined with real Google Ads search-demand data. They are directional, not audited — actual costs and margins vary by market and operator. Updated September 2026. Read our methodology

Updated September 23, 2026 · Sources: IBISWorld industry report — Concrete Contractors in the US (specialty trade contracting series), National Ready Mixed Concrete Association (NRMCA) — ready-mix price surveys and industry statistics, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for cement masons and concrete finishers (SOC 47-2051), Associated General Contractors of America (AGC) — construction cost and workforce surveys, American Concrete Institute (ACI) — trade standards and contractor certification programs, U.S. Census Bureau — County Business Patterns and construction spending data (C30 series)

Related: Is a concrete contractor profitable?

Adir Semana
Analysis by

Adir Semana

Founder of IdeaCrystal. Previously founder and CTO of Geonode and Repocket. LinkedIn

Check your version before you spend on it.

One line is enough. The report comes to your inbox.

50+ sources22 sectionsWeb report + PDF

Research my version50+ sources · report in your inbox

Start
IdeaCrystal · Built by Adir SemanaOperated by OPSSNODE LTD, Cyprus (EU)Trustpilot 4.5 · 15 reviews